facebook-logo twitter-logo

http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.A-Taylor_Swiftgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.B-Matchbox_Twentygk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.C-Lifehousegk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.D-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.E-Katy_Perrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.F-Colbie_Caillatgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.G-Daughtrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.H-Tractorgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.I-Bon_Jovigk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.J-Nickelbackgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.K-Kelly_Clarksongk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.L-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.M-Pinkgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.N-Maroon_5gk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.O-Michaele_Bublegk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.P-Tractor_2gk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.Q-Traingk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.R-Rob_Thomasgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.S-John_Mayergk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.T-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.U-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
Menu

Local Sports Stories

HS Sports 5/23-24

Saturday, May 24

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 5, Normal Community 3

Class 1A Salt Fork Regional

Salt Fork 2, Milford 1

Class 1A Cissna Park Regional

Cissna Park 7, Iroquois West 2

Class 1A Illinois Lutheran Regional

Illinois Lutheran 9, Grant Park 1

Class 1A Serena Regional

Gardner-South Wilmington 4, Serena 3

Class 2A Bishop McNamara Regional

Bishop McNamara 11, Beecher 1

Class 2A Wilmington Regional

Herscher 4, Reed-Custer 0

HS Softball

Class 1A Grant Park Regional

Gardner-South Wilmington 1, Grant Park 0

Class 1A Iroquois West Regional

Dwight 10, St. Anne 0, 5 innings

Class 2A Beecher Regional

Beecher 14, Wilmington 1, 5 innings

Class 2A Bishop McNamara Regional

Reed-Custer 5, Bishop McNamara 1

Class 2A Prairie Central Regional

Fieldcrest 16, Watseka 0

Regular Season

Ottawa 7-4, Kankakee 6-9

Track and Field State Track Meet

Local Placers

Class 1A

Morgan Zacharias, Reed-Custer, Pole Vault, State Champion, 12-10
Amanda Graf, Momence, Shot Put, 11th, 37-9.25
Central 3,200 relay, 10th, 10:00.83
Daly Galloway, Dwight, 3,200, 3rd, 11:07.61; 1,600, 6th, 5:13.22
Kara Brock, Wilmington, 3,200, 33rd, 12:47.26
Central 1,600 relay, 8th, 4:06.44

Class 2A

Team standings: Cahokia 61, Normal University 54, Chicago Noble Street/C. Bulls 38, Springfield 36, Chicago Brooks 33, Peoria Notre Dame 30, Kankakee 29
Taylor McCammon, Bishop McNamara, Long Jump, 12th, 16-6.5; 110 hurdles, 3rd, 15.31
Jordan Irvin, Manteno, Shot Put, 6th, 39-9.75
Kankakee 400 relay, 3rd, 48.42
Tyjuana Eason, Kankakee, 100, 12.25
Kankakee 800 relay (Kenyae Collins, Jemiya Bates, Shaneequa Hubert, Tyjuana Eason), State Champions, 1:41.66
Kankakee 1,600 relay, 4th, 3:59.59

Class 3A

Janae Cox, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Long Jump, 5th, 18-3.25

Friday, May 23

High school Baseball

Kankakee 10, Peotone 4
University High 13, Coal City 3 (5 inn.)

Class 1A Jamaica Regional

Milford 2, Armstrong 0

Softball

Kankakee 10, Streator 1

Soccer (girls)

Class 1A Manteno Sectional

Manteno 2, Coal City 0

College Softball, NAIA World Series

William Carey (Miss.) 2, ONU 0

HS Sports 5/9-10

Saturday, May 10

High school Baseball

Momence 10-0, Grace Christian 8-9
Bradley-Bourbonnais 6, Ottawa 2
Gardner-South Wilmington 4-2, Reed-Custer 3-17

Softball

Central 8-7, St. Thomas More 2-9
Faith Christian 10-13, Trinity 0-1

Friday, May 9

High school Baseball

Cissna Park 5, Tri-Point 1
Dwight 9, Plano 3
Gardner-South Wilmington 27, Momence 4 (5 inn.)
Herscher 6, Coal City 3
Iroquois West 21, Donovan 0 (5 inn.)
Milford 23, Schlarman 0 (5 inn.)
Reed-Custer 4, Westmont 1
Wilmington 12, Sandwich 7

Softball

Coal City 9, Herscher 0
Dwight 11, Plano 1 (5 inn.)
Gardner-South Wilmington 5, Momence 3
Schlarman 14, Milford 3
Watseka 9, Central 7
Wilmington 6, Sandwich 5

Soccer (girls)

Herscher 4, Hinckley-Big Rock 0

HS Baseball/Softball 4/25-26

Saturday, April 26

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Bloom 1
Bremen 8, Kankakee 2
Cissna Park 12-5, Hoopeston 3-3
Hanover Central (Ind). 19-14, Beecher 0-7
Herscher 6, Kenwood Academy 5 (10 inn.)
St. Joseph-Ogden 12-11, Momence 1-0
Trinity 12-17, Grace Christian 0-5

HS Softball

Bishop McNamara 11-8, Carmel of Mundelein 6-7
Bremen 10-8, Kankakee 0-4
Streator 8-3, Herscher 1-5
Watseka 8-14, Milford 0-3

HS Soccer (girls)

Marist 1, Bishop McNamara 0

Badminton

Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Shepard 0Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, T.F. North 0Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Bolingbrook 0

College Baseball

KCC 5-11, Oakton 4-1
Trinity Christian 16-6, Olivet Nazarene 5-1.

 

Friday, April 25

High school Baseball

Beecher 11, Tri-Point 1 (5 inn.)
Crete-Monee 12, Wilmington 6
Seneca 3, Dwight 2
Westville 13, Milford 1
Ridgeview 4, Iroquois West 2
Watseka 13, St. Anne 2 (5 inn.)

HS Softball

Peotone 4, Westmont 1
Manteno 13, Coal City 0
Wilmington 8, Joliet Catholic 7
Grant Park 16, Donovan 2 (5 inn.)
Watseka 17, St. Anne 0 (5 inn.)
Westville 8, Milford 6

HS Soccer (girls)

Bishop McNamara 1, Marian Catholic 1

HS Baseball/Softball 4/19

Saturday, April 19

High school Baseball

Mount Carmel 10, Bishop McNamara 3
Bradley-Bourbonnais 14, Pontiac 3
Morris 10, Coal City 9
Chicago Christian 10-7, Beecher 5-5
Cissna Park 5-8, LeRoy 3-14
Herscher 15-8, Prairie Central 5-2
Rantoul 8, Kankakee 4
Reed-Custer 4, Crete-Monee 2
Reed-Custer 10, Yorkville 9
St. Thomas More 16-9, Momence 1-1
Lexington 6-7, Gardner-South Wilmington 1-9

High school Softball

Bishop McNamara 4-0, Nazareth 1-7Bradley-Bourbonnais 5-10, Bloom 0-0Herscher 11-12, Tri-Point 2-2Gardner-South Wilmington 6-9, Lexington 1-3Illinois Lutheran 12-4, Grace Christian 3-3Lockport 7, Peotone 0Downers Grove South 12, Peotone 1Beecher 11-12, Reed-Custer 4-2Shepard 7, Kankakee 5Momence 9-14, St. Thomas More 8-8

Coal City Triangular

Prairie Central 5, Coal City 2
Coal City 9, Streator 4

Soccer (girls)

Pepsi Shootout

Libertyville 2, Manteno 0

College Baseball

Holy Cross College 3-0, Olivet Nazarene 0-3

College Softball

KCC 13-8, Sauk Valley 5-6
Olivet Nazarene 2-5, William Penn 0-1

  • Parent Category: Local Sports

Area Baseball & Softball 4/4-5

Saturday, April 5

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, Crete-Monee 0
Cissna Park 14. Momence 9 (9 innings)
Evergreen Park 6-16, Peotone 4-6
Gardner-South Wilmington 2-2, Wilmington 1-12
Herscher 10-4, Streator 0-3
Manteno 5, Bishop McNamara 3
Manteno 10-8. Iroquois West 0-2
Plainfield East 3, Coal City 1
Watseka 7-5, Hoopeston 2-4

High school Softball

Bishop McNamara 15-10, Fenwick 6-0
Kankakee 5, T.F. South 4
Manteno 4, Downers Grove North 0
Manteno 3, Lockport 2
Lincoln-Way East 1, Peotone 0
Peotone 11, Olympia 3
Reed-Custer 8, Momence 1

College Baseball

KCC 14-24, Robert Morris JV 0-2
Olivet Nazarene 13-8, Calumet St. Joseph 7-0

College Softball

Olivet Nazarene 8-9, Trinity Christian 0-1

--------

Friday, April 4

High school Baseball

Central 7, Coal City 6
St. Thomas More 20, Iroquois West 2

High school Softball

Manteno 2, Minooka 0
St. Thomas More 10, Iroquois West 0

College Baseball

KCC 19, Waubonsee 3
Calumet-St. Joseph 10, Olivet Nazarene 5

College Softball

Olivet Nazarene 12-8, Purdue-Calumet 0-0
KCC 4-4, College of DuPage 3-5