facebook-logo twitter-logo

http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.A-Taylor_Swiftgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/headers.B-Matchbox_Twentygk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.C-Lifehousegk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.D-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.E-Katy_Perrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.F-Colbie_Caillatgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.G-Daughtrygk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.H-Tractorgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.I-Bon_Jovigk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.J-Nickelbackgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.K-Kelly_Clarksongk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.L-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.M-Pinkgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.N-Maroon_5gk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.O-Michaele_Bublegk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.P-Tractor_2gk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.Q-Traingk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.R-Rob_Thomasgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.S-John_Mayergk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.T-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
http://www.wgfaradio.com/newsite/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/slides-top.U-Fieldgk-is-113.jpglink
Menu


Local Sports Stories

North over South in Senior Bowl 13-6

After being postponed Saturday 6/21 due to storms, the North edged the South 13-6 in the River Valley Senior Bowl at Bradley-Bourbonnais High School.

Early in the 1st, Plano QB Collin Seyller threw a 50-yard TD pass to Bradley-Bourbonnais's L.J. Harris.  BB's Nathan Giacchino's extra point was good, making it 7-0 North.

The South immediately answered with Iroquois West's Austin Zirkle caught a 4-yard TD pass from Central's J.R. Caspary.  The extra point was missed, and the North still led 7-6.

Bradley-Bourbonnais's Daniel Harris scored from 2 yards out early in the 2nd quarter to account for the final scoring of the entire game.  The final 13-6, North.

Daniel Harris led the North with 72 yards rushing, L.J. Harris finished with 70 yards receiving.  J.R. Caspary finished with 157 yards passing, 62 of those yards going to Austin Zirkle on 4 receptions.

HS Sports 5/30-31

Saturday, May 31

High school Baseball

Putnam County Class 1A Sectional

Illinois Lutheran 5, Gardner-South Wilmington 1

Herscher Class 2A Sectional

Ottawa Marquette 7, Herscher 4

Rich East Class 3A Regional

Manteno 10, Peotone 0, 5 innings

Softball

Gardner-South Wilmington Class 1A Sectional

Somonauk 6, Gardner-South Wilmington 2

Reed-Custer Class 2A Sectional

Beecher 9, Reed-Custer 2

Marian Catholic Class 3A Regional

Peotone 7, Marian Catholic 0

Lincoln-Way West Class 3A Regional

Manteno 7, Lincoln-Way West 4, 9 innings

Soccer (girls)

IHSA Class 1A State Tournament at North Central College, Naperville

Manteno 4, Rochester 0 (state title game)

Track and Field (boys)

IHSA State Meet at Charleston

Class 1A

Allen Cook, Momence; 110 hurdles, 16.53, 9thLogan Podowicz, Central; 300 hurdles, 40.19, 7thAustin Zirkle, Iroquois West; long jump, 21-1, 11thLandon Rosenboom, Central; shot put, 51-10 1/4, 6thDwight 1,600 relay, 3:27.42, 6thBrandon Wilkerson, 3,200; 10:16.76, 16thDwight 3,200 relay, 8:10.73, 6th

Class 2A

Austin Kidwell, Watseka; long jump, 21-4 1/2, 6thMitch Lockwood, Manteno; discus, 148-6, 10th

Friday, May 30

High school

Soccer (girls)

Class 1A State Semifinals

Manteno 1, St. Edward 1 (Manteno wins 2-1 in PKs)

High school Baseball

Class 1A Putnam County Sectional

Gardner-South Wilmington 4, Luther North 1

Class 2A Herscher Sectional

Herscher 2, Bishop McNamara 0

Class 3A Morris Regional

LaSalle-Peru 5, Coal City 3

Class 3A Rich East Regional

Peotone 6, Kankakee 3

Class 4A Plainfield South Regional

Joliet West 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

High school Baseball

Schlarman Class 1A Sectional

St. Teresa 10, Cissna Park 0

Rich East Class 3A Regional

Manteno 11, Rich East 0, 5 innings

Softball

Reed-Custer Class 2A Sectional

Beecher 11, Chicago Christian 1, 5 innings

Normal Community Class 4A Regional

Normal West 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, 9 innings

HS Sports 5/23-24

Saturday, May 24

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 5, Normal Community 3

Class 1A Salt Fork Regional

Salt Fork 2, Milford 1

Class 1A Cissna Park Regional

Cissna Park 7, Iroquois West 2

Class 1A Illinois Lutheran Regional

Illinois Lutheran 9, Grant Park 1

Class 1A Serena Regional

Gardner-South Wilmington 4, Serena 3

Class 2A Bishop McNamara Regional

Bishop McNamara 11, Beecher 1

Class 2A Wilmington Regional

Herscher 4, Reed-Custer 0

HS Softball

Class 1A Grant Park Regional

Gardner-South Wilmington 1, Grant Park 0

Class 1A Iroquois West Regional

Dwight 10, St. Anne 0, 5 innings

Class 2A Beecher Regional

Beecher 14, Wilmington 1, 5 innings

Class 2A Bishop McNamara Regional

Reed-Custer 5, Bishop McNamara 1

Class 2A Prairie Central Regional

Fieldcrest 16, Watseka 0

Regular Season

Ottawa 7-4, Kankakee 6-9

Track and Field State Track Meet

Local Placers

Class 1A

Morgan Zacharias, Reed-Custer, Pole Vault, State Champion, 12-10
Amanda Graf, Momence, Shot Put, 11th, 37-9.25
Central 3,200 relay, 10th, 10:00.83
Daly Galloway, Dwight, 3,200, 3rd, 11:07.61; 1,600, 6th, 5:13.22
Kara Brock, Wilmington, 3,200, 33rd, 12:47.26
Central 1,600 relay, 8th, 4:06.44

Class 2A

Team standings: Cahokia 61, Normal University 54, Chicago Noble Street/C. Bulls 38, Springfield 36, Chicago Brooks 33, Peoria Notre Dame 30, Kankakee 29
Taylor McCammon, Bishop McNamara, Long Jump, 12th, 16-6.5; 110 hurdles, 3rd, 15.31
Jordan Irvin, Manteno, Shot Put, 6th, 39-9.75
Kankakee 400 relay, 3rd, 48.42
Tyjuana Eason, Kankakee, 100, 12.25
Kankakee 800 relay (Kenyae Collins, Jemiya Bates, Shaneequa Hubert, Tyjuana Eason), State Champions, 1:41.66
Kankakee 1,600 relay, 4th, 3:59.59

Class 3A

Janae Cox, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Long Jump, 5th, 18-3.25

Friday, May 23

High school Baseball

Kankakee 10, Peotone 4
University High 13, Coal City 3 (5 inn.)

Class 1A Jamaica Regional

Milford 2, Armstrong 0

Softball

Kankakee 10, Streator 1

Soccer (girls)

Class 1A Manteno Sectional

Manteno 2, Coal City 0

College Softball, NAIA World Series

William Carey (Miss.) 2, ONU 0

HS Sports 5/9-10

Saturday, May 10

High school Baseball

Momence 10-0, Grace Christian 8-9
Bradley-Bourbonnais 6, Ottawa 2
Gardner-South Wilmington 4-2, Reed-Custer 3-17

Softball

Central 8-7, St. Thomas More 2-9
Faith Christian 10-13, Trinity 0-1

Friday, May 9

High school Baseball

Cissna Park 5, Tri-Point 1
Dwight 9, Plano 3
Gardner-South Wilmington 27, Momence 4 (5 inn.)
Herscher 6, Coal City 3
Iroquois West 21, Donovan 0 (5 inn.)
Milford 23, Schlarman 0 (5 inn.)
Reed-Custer 4, Westmont 1
Wilmington 12, Sandwich 7

Softball

Coal City 9, Herscher 0
Dwight 11, Plano 1 (5 inn.)
Gardner-South Wilmington 5, Momence 3
Schlarman 14, Milford 3
Watseka 9, Central 7
Wilmington 6, Sandwich 5

Soccer (girls)

Herscher 4, Hinckley-Big Rock 0

HS Baseball/Softball 4/25-26

Saturday, April 26

High school Baseball

Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Bloom 1
Bremen 8, Kankakee 2
Cissna Park 12-5, Hoopeston 3-3
Hanover Central (Ind). 19-14, Beecher 0-7
Herscher 6, Kenwood Academy 5 (10 inn.)
St. Joseph-Ogden 12-11, Momence 1-0
Trinity 12-17, Grace Christian 0-5

HS Softball

Bishop McNamara 11-8, Carmel of Mundelein 6-7
Bremen 10-8, Kankakee 0-4
Streator 8-3, Herscher 1-5
Watseka 8-14, Milford 0-3

HS Soccer (girls)

Marist 1, Bishop McNamara 0

Badminton

Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Shepard 0Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, T.F. North 0Bradley-Bourbonnais 15, Bolingbrook 0

College Baseball

KCC 5-11, Oakton 4-1
Trinity Christian 16-6, Olivet Nazarene 5-1.

 

Friday, April 25

High school Baseball

Beecher 11, Tri-Point 1 (5 inn.)
Crete-Monee 12, Wilmington 6
Seneca 3, Dwight 2
Westville 13, Milford 1
Ridgeview 4, Iroquois West 2
Watseka 13, St. Anne 2 (5 inn.)

HS Softball

Peotone 4, Westmont 1
Manteno 13, Coal City 0
Wilmington 8, Joliet Catholic 7
Grant Park 16, Donovan 2 (5 inn.)
Watseka 17, St. Anne 0 (5 inn.)
Westville 8, Milford 6

HS Soccer (girls)

Bishop McNamara 1, Marian Catholic 1